BLOG, NEWS & EVENTS
[…] This presumption makes it easier for an employee to establish a prima facie case of retaliation. However, employers are able to rebut the retaliation presumption by showing that there is a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for the employee discipline. SB 497 also increases the civil penalty imposed on an employer from $10,000 generally to $10,000 per employee per violation. This new law goes into effect January 1, 2024.

Notice Requirements
Labor Code § 2810.5 requires employers to provide all new hires a Notice to Employee that includes specific information.  Effective January 1, 2024, AB 636 requires employers to include “the existence of a federal or state emergency or disaster declaration applicable to the county or counties where the employee is to be employed, and that was issued within 30 days before the employee’s first day of employment, that may affect their health and safety during their employment.” In addition, employers must also update the 2810.5 notice to include the increased amounts of paid sick leave provided to employees as of January 1, 2024.

Public Prosecution for Labor Code Violations